Former recipients

2020 Riitta Hari – neuroscience

2019 Raimo Tuomela – philosophy

2018 Eva-Mari Aro – biology

2017 Marjatta Hietala – History

2016 Markus Pessa – Physics

2015 Pertti Kansanen – Education

2014 Markku Leskelä – Chemistry

2013 Tapani Valkonen – Sociology

2012 Pekka Hautojärvi – Physics

2011 Risto Näätänen – Psychology

2010 Vaheri Antti – Medicine

2009 Ylikangas Heikki – History

2008 Kajantie Keijo – Physics

2007 Rissanen Matti – English philology

2006 Kauranen Pentti – Chemistry

2005 Suviranta Antti – Jurisprudence

2004 Visakorpi Jarmo – Medicine

2003 Kemiläinen Aira – History

2002 Nyyssönen Aarne – Forest mensuration and management planning

2001 Pesonen Pertti – Social science

2000 Martio Olli – Mathematics

1999 Honko Lauri – Folkloristics

1998 Saxén Lauri – Medicine

1997 Tommila Päiviö – History

1996 Lehto Olli – Mathematics

1995 Virtaranta Pertti – Finnish and Finno-Ugric languages

1994 Miettinen Jorma K. – Chemistry

1993 Allardt Erik – Sociology

1992 Granö Olavi – Geography

1991 Jutikkala Eino – History

1990 Jalas Jaakko – Botany

1989 Ikola Osmo – Finnish language

1988 Laasonen Pentti – Mathematics

1987 Kuusi Matti – Folklore

1986 Järvi Osmo – Medicine

1985 Pirinen Kauko – Church history

1984 Toivonen Sulo – Biology

1983 Itkonen Erkki – Finno-Ugric studies

1982 Mikola Peitsa – Forest biology

1981 Sovijärvi Antti – Phonetics

1980 Nurmikko Veikko – Chemistry

1979 Suolahti Jaakko – History

1978 Saxén Erkki – Pathology

1977 Vilkuna Kustaa – Ethnography

1976 Sahama Thure – Geochemistry

1975 Väänänen Veikko – Romance philology

1974 Suomalainen Esko – Genetics

1973 Posti Lauri – Baltic-Finnish languages

1972 Inkeri Kustaa – Mathematics

1971 Salonen Armas – Mesopotamian culture and Sumerian

1970 Kilpi Sulo Taavetti – Chemistry

1969 Koskimies Rafael – Literature

1968 Kujala Viljo – Botany

1967 Honkasalo Brynolf – Jurisprudence

1966 Heiskanen Veikko Aleksanteri – Geodesy

1965 Korhonen Arvi – History

1964 Ilvessalo Yrjö – Forest mensuration planning

1963 Katara Pekka – Germanic philology

1962 Keränen Jaakko – Research of magnetism

1961 Itkonen Toivo – Sami language and culture studies

1960 Suomalainen Paavo – Zoology

1959 Kettunen Lauri – Baltic-Finnish languages

1958 Kotilainen Mauno Johannes – Botany

1957 Räsänen Martti – Turkic languages

1956 Auer Väinö – Geography

1955 Maliniemi Aarne Henrik – History

1954 Väisälä Vilho – Meteorology

1953
Puukko Antti Filemon – Theology
Reenpää Yrjö – Medicine

1952
Rapola Martti Olavi – Finnish language
Saalas Uunio – Entomology

1951
Väisälä Yrjö – Astronomy
Långfors Arthur – Romance philology

1950
Jaakkola Kaarle Jalmari – History
Järvi Toivo Henrik – Biology

1949
Tarkiainen Viljo – Literature
Myrberg Pekka Juhana – Mathematics

1948
Granö Johannes Gabriel – Geography
Äyräpää Aarne Elias – Archeology

1947
Ramstedt Gustaf John – Altaic languages
Bonsdorff Ilmari – Geodesy

1946
Harva Uno Nils Oskar – Finno-Ugric linguistics
Eskola Pentti Eelis – Geology

1945
Komppa Gustaf – Chemistry
Tallgren Aarne Michael – Archeology